A Guide to the MRCP Part 2 Written Paper by Anthony N. Warrens, Malcolm Persey, Michael Fertleman,

By Anthony N. Warrens, Malcolm Persey, Michael Fertleman, Stephen H. Powis, Alimuddin Zumla

Trainees in training for the MRCP exam will welcome the much-anticipated new version of this 'gold normal' revision e-book. Revised and up-to-date all through to surround new advancements in scientific diagnostics and therapeutics, and restructured to mirror the hot alterations within the structure of the half 2 written exam, the publication maintains to provide a extra specified and examination-orientated method than different revision publications out there. The attraction of the e-book lies not just within the cautious adherence to the exam layout, but additionally within the priceless tricks it presents on examination process, with feedback of knowledge that may be useful whilst tackling the examination offered in a 'revision-friendly' boxed layout.

Show description

Read or Download A Guide to the MRCP Part 2 Written Paper PDF

Best nonfiction_3 books

Armenia and the Crusades Tenth to Twelth Centuries - The Chronicle of Matthew of Edessa

This paintings is a translation of the Chronicle of the 12th-century Armenian historian, Matthew of Edessa. The Chronicle, which covers the interval from 952 A. D. to 1162 A. D. , mostly bargains with occasions occurring in Armenia and higher Mesopotamia, and in addition offers many references to significant occasions within the Byzantine Empire and people components conquered by way of the early crusaders.

Catholic Figures, Queer Narratives

This new quantity of essays examines the connection among Catholicism and homosexuality. Why did such a lot of literary Modernists embody Catholicism? what's their dating among historic homophobia and modern struggles among the Church and the gay? relocating from the Gothic to the overdue Twentieth-century, from Britain to the USA and France, Catholic Figures, Queer Narratives interrogates what's queer approximately Catholicism and what's smooth approximately homosexuality.

Additional resources for A Guide to the MRCP Part 2 Written Paper

Sample text

1 What investigation would confirm this diagnosis? (a) Blood culture (b) Blood smear for spirochaetes Questions 45 (c) IgM fluorescent treponemal antibody test (d) IgG fluorescent treponemal antibody test (e) Serial antibody assays for rising titres of fluorescent treponemal antibody Question 67 What prompted this investigation? (a) Abnormal renal function (b) Abdominal pain (c) Sterile pyuria (d) Red cell casts in urine (e) Recurrent urinary tract infection 2 What is the diagnosis? (a) Analgesic nephropathy (b) Partially treated urinary tract infection (c) Reflux nephropathy (d) Schistosomiasis (e) Tuberculosis Questions: Exam A 1 46 Examination A Question 68 Questions: Exam A This man developed a sudden, severe headache.

The white cell count was 13–15 × 109/L and platelet count 60–80 × 109/L. 5°C, white cell count to 20 × 109/L and the platelet count fell to 40 × 109/L. The antibiotics were changed to ceftazidime and metronidazole. Seventy-two hours later she was no better. There were no positive microbiological results from any stage in her illness. Questions: Exam A Question 61 42 1 Examination A What would be your first lines of management? (a) Change to intermittent haemodialysis (b) Stop all drugs (c) Repeat cultures after discontinuing antimicrobial therapy (d) Extend anti-staphylococcal cover with fusidic acid (e) Change and culture tips of IV cannulae and catheters and repeat blood cultures (f) Commence antifungal therapy (g) Platelet transfusion (h) Give hydrocortisone (i) Further laparotomy (j) Give fresh frozen plasma Question 62 Questions: Exam A 1 What is the likely diagnosis?

No other history was available. 7°C and was generally floppy except around his mouth where he seemed to be chewing. His pulse was 165/min and his blood pressure 80/65. He had fixed dilated pupils. There was no neck stiffness or papilloedema and no focal neurological signs. Results of investigations were as follows: Plasma sodium Plasma potassium Plasma urea Lumbar puncture 1 What is the causative agent? 5 mmol/L normal Questions 39 Question 57 1 The diagnosis is: (a) Tay–Sachs disease (b) Background diabetic retinopathy (c) Grade II hypertensive retinopathy (d) Choroiditis (e) Retinal detachment Question 58 A 59-year-old man with a history of angina is admitted to hospital for investigation of intermittent claudication.

Download PDF sample

Rated 4.65 of 5 – based on 10 votes

About the Author

admin